Egyptian Geranium and Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)
Geranium has about 700 different varieties, one of which is Pelargonium graveolens. The shrub originates from South Africa and is grown there and in areas of Europe. The different growing conditions result in a different aroma.
The oil is extracted from the leaves and stalks by the process of steam distillation.
Advice: be cautious of geranium that may be sold as rose geranium but actually comes from the Pelargonium odorantissimum plant. This oil gets it rose aroma from being distilled over rose petals. It is cheaper but it is a mock-rose geranium plant. Our Rose Geranium is the genuine plant form the Pelargonium graveolens.
Geranium is used to lift one’s spirits and reduce tension. It is commonly used in skincare to boost skin health and clear sluggish looking skin.
Rose geranium is commonly used in perfumery and cosmetics, in particular is to enhance the smell of rose which is typically very expensive.
Ancient folklore encouraged people to plant geranium around their homes to keep evil spirits at bay.
It wasn’t until the early 19th Century when the French began the commercial production of geranium oil, since then its popularity has spread far and wide.
Geranic (Acid), Geranoil, Citronellol, Linalool, Myrtenol, Terpineol, Citral (Aldehyde), Methone (Ketone), Eugeno (Phenol), Sabinene (Terpene).
Geranium blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, citronella, clary sage, jasmine, lavender, lime, neroli, petitgrain, rosemary and sandalwood.